?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Chapter 11 - Gameboy is my homeboy - Collections of a Short Story [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Collections of a Short Story

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Chapter 11 - Gameboy is my homeboy [Oct. 25th, 2003|09:49 pm]
Collections of a Short Story
[mood |artisticartistic]
[music |Neva Dinova - Brooklyn]

I went to the Musem of Modern Art in the city with Mari today. So I thought it was gonna be all cool in SF cuz it always is, so I wore a quarter sleeve and BOY was it hot. 97 degrees! Crazy. Why is it still summer, please. And to make matters worse, we had to wait for three whole hours because everyone and their grandmothers wanted to see the Chagall exhibit. I played my gameboy the whole entire time and I almost passed the whole game of Bombrman, thank you very much! One more boss to go.

But it was all worth it. Marc Chagall. Is. AMAZING. Honestly. Genius, I love him to death now. I bought a whole bunch of postcards and even a book on him. Now I have to sit myself down and write my paper on one of his paintings. Yay.

Mike was supposed to call me before he came over but he woke me up from my nap with his loud knocking on our door. He brought Nate and Josh and I was all happy to see them all but the living room was already taken by one of my roomies and her bf and so we had to sit around on the kitchen floor, haha. Those boys make me laugh so much, they're so fun. I'm gonna teach Josh how to cook later cuz he swears I am a chef. Oh no I'm not.

I'm really anxious to pass the boss right now. And then back to work! Peace.
linkReply